The UA Blog

Regional Winners | The Global Undergraduate Awards 2018

There are currently seven UA Regions: Africa & Middle East, Asia, Europe, Island of Ireland, Latin America, Oceania, US & Canada. A Regional Winner is the highest-performing Highly Commended Entrant from a UA region in their category.
Where a category is absent for a given region, this is because the Global Winner in that category was from the region in question, or because no papers from that region were Highly Commended in that category.

Africa & the Middle East

Economics – Maazin Haque | American University of Sharjah

History – Ayesha Burney | American University of Sharjah

Mathematics & Physics – Ohad Lib | Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Philosophy – Anat Carmel | Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Politics & International Relations – Pooja Baburaj | American University of Sharjah

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Avishai Green | Hebrew University of Jerusalem


Asia

Architecture & Design – Lee Leng Sim | Nanyang Technological University

Business – Le Yi Cheok | Nanyang Technological University

Computer Science – Truc Nguyen | Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology *

Computer Science Nafis Irtiza | Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology*

Engineering – Marcus Lin | Nanyang Technological University

History – Zi Yan Joyce Ng | University of Hong Kong

Law – Lok Lam Yim | University of Hong Kong

Life Sciences – Kimberly Quililan | University of the Philippines

Linguistics – Tam Pham | Nanyang Technological University

Literature – Rachel Tay | National University of Singapore

Mathematics & Physics – Trung Ha Quang | Nanyang Technological University

Medical Sciences – Aik Seng Ng | Nanyang Technological University

Politics & International Relations – Jefferson Rajah | National University of Singapore

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Vincent Pak | National University of Singapore

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Estee Goh | Nanyang Technological University

*These winners jointly ranked as highest-performing papers in their region.


Europe

Architecture & Design – Kacper Pach | University of Sheffield

Art History & Theory – Lucia Hawkes | University of St Andrews

Business – Layla Slatter | The Open University

Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Joshua Lawlor | University of Sheffield

Earth & Environmental Science – Meghan Goggins | University of Liverpool

Education – Pascalia Pamba | University of East London

Engineering – Saylee Jangam | University of Sheffield

History – Zoe Pike | Leiden University

Law – Matthew Platts | The Open University

Life Sciences – Parthik Patel | University of Nottingham

Linguistics – Taya Dixon | University of Sheffield

Medical Sciences – Giulia Pieracci | University of Edinburgh

Music, Film & Theatre – Ellie Ripley | Falmouth University

Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Sarah Joliffe | University of Manchester

Philosophy – Laura Hughes | University of Sheffield

Psychology – Silvana Wijaya | University of Cambridge

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Rex Fisher | King’s College London

Visual Arts – Georgina Bidder | University of South Wales


Island of Ireland

Architecture & Design – Jordan Kelly | University of Limerick

Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Lorna Doyle | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Education – Christina Sturgeon | St Mary’s University College,

Engineering – Yonas Hubtemicheal | National University of Ireland, Galway

History – Laura Thomas | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Law – Kate Heffernan | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Life Sciences – Leia Judge | University College Dublin

Literature – Nora Doorley | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Mathematics & Physics – Ronan Mac Giolla Rua | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Music, Film & Theatre – Tara Louise | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Sophie Govzman | DIT / Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Politics & International Relations – Steven Baldesco | Dublin City University

Psychology – Niamh MacSweeney | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Bairbre Dolan | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – David Meade | University College Dublin

Visual Arts – Amy McGrath | Dublin Institute of Technology


Latin America

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Bruna Silva | Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro


Oceania

Business – Sarah Locker | Australian National University

Classical Studies & Archaeology – Grant Kynaston | University of Sydney

Earth & Environmental Science – Dillon Brown | University of Adelaide

Literature – Adam Weitzer | Monash University

Linguistics – Rebecca Brown | University of Sydney

Medical Sciences – Jeremy Flanagan | University of Melbourne

Politics & International Relations – Ashwina Krishnan | University of Adelaide

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Vanamali Hermans | Australian National University


US & Canada

Business – Djordje Calic | Mount Royal University

Classical Studies & Archaeology – Flannery McIntyre | Brown University

Earth & Environmental Science – Katherine Braun | Northwestern University

Economics – Sylvie (Huahua) Zhong | Carleton College

History – Grace Egan | University of Toronto

Law – Adrian Huntelar | University of Toronto

Life Sciences – John Chmiel | Western University

Linguistics – Lindsay Karchin | New York University

Literature – Wyatt Merkley | Western University

Music, Film & Theatre – Christina Ebersohl | Portland State University

Philosophy – Carl Christian Abrahamsen | University of Toronto

Politics & International Relations – Domonic MacDonald | Western University

Psychology – Lindsay Bristow | University of Manitoba

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Grace Lee | University of Toronto

By visiting this site, you consent to our use of cookies.