Regional Winners 2016

In 2016, The Undergraduate Awards Programme was split into seven regions: Africa & the Middle East; Asia; Europe; Island of Ireland; Latin America; Oceania; and USA & Canada. Where there is no Regional Winner for a specific region, this indicates that either the Global Winner was from that Region or that there were no Highly Commended Entrants from that Region.

 

Art History, Music, Film & Theatre

Europe – Sofia Garré, University of Exeter
Island of Ireland – Benjamin Price, Trinity College Dublin
Oceania – Joanna Batsakis, Monash University
USA & Canada – Rachel Wilson, Princeton University

Built Environment

Asia – Wa Yan Lei, University of Hong Kong
Island of Ireland – Sayed Ahmad Saeed, Dublin Institute of Technology
USA & Canada – Jiemin Tina Wei, Princeton University

Business

Asia – Jianhao Soo, Nanyang Technological University
Europe – Russell Halton, Blackpool and The Fylde College
Island of Ireland – Safiyeh Heidarzadeh, Queen’s University Belfast
Oceania – Robert Sarich, Australian National University

Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences

Asia – Chong Yih Ooi, Nanyang Technological University
Island of Ireland – Marie Foley, Queen’s University Belfast
USA & Canada – Mohammad Chaudhry, Ryerson University

Classical Studies & Archaeology

Oceania – Sharon Staub, University of Melbourne

Computer Science

Asia – Zixuan Li, Nanyang Technological University
Europe – David Allison, Durham University

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Africa & the Middle East – Ismail Olasunkanmi, Obafemi Awolowo University
Europe – Lena Fuldauer, University College London
USA & Canada – Alexander Blum, Brown University

Economics

Asia – Mak Cho Kei, Hong Kong Shue Yan University
Europe – Ronak Jain, University of Cambridge

Education

Europe – Bethany Smith, University of East Anglia
Island of Ireland – Breda O’Kane, St. Mary’s University College, Belfast
Oceania – Aime Sacrez, La Trobe University
USA & Canada – Rebecca Bakal, Yale University

Engineering

Africa & the Middle East – Nicholas Harvey, University of Johannesburg
Europe – Nikhil Jacob, The University of Sheffield
Island of Ireland – Jack O’Meara, National University of Ireland, Galway
Oceania – Rebecca Watts, Australian National University
USA & Canada – Andre Cleaver, University of Texas at San Antonio

History

Africa & the Middle East – Sonali Chopra, American University of Sharjah
Asia – Siu Hang Tang, University of Hong Kong
Island of Ireland – Liam O’Brien, University College Cork
Oceania – Emily Gallagher, Australian National University
USA & Canada – Bay Lauris ByrneSim, Dartmouth College

Languages & Linguistics

Asia – Eva Ng, University of Hong Kong
Europe – Freya Young, University of Glasgow
Island of Ireland – Sharon Buckley, University College Cork
Oceania – Dominie Dessaix, Australian National University

Law

Africa & the Middle East – Nqolokazi Nomvalo, University of Johannesburg
Europe – Kay Cheng, King’s College London
Island of Ireland – Rory Hennessy, Trinity College Dublin
USA & Canada – Kevin Wong, Princeton University

Life Sciences

Asia – Kim Yeow Yong, Nanyang Technological University
Island of Ireland – Claire Dooley, National University of Ireland, Galway
Oceania – Anoushka Lal, Monash University
USA & Canada – Jethro Kwong, Western University

Literature: English

Africa & the Middle East – Shamma AlKuwari, Qatar University
Asia – Ming Wai Tai, University of Hong Kong
Europe – Eve Houghton, University of Oxford
Oceania – Elise Matthyssen, University of New South Wales
USA & Canada – Torre Puckett, University of Texas at Austin

Literature: Non-English

Oceania – Elise Matthyssen, University of New South Wales
USA & Canada – Emily Liao, Northwestern University

Mathematics & Physics

Africa & the Middle East – Shaza Alsibaai, King Abdulaziz University
Asia – Enoch Leung, University of Hong Kong
Island of Ireland – Columb Doherty, Dublin City University
USA & Canada – Kristen Scotti, Northwestern University

 

Medical Sciences

Africa & the Middle East – Shahad Al-Juhani, King Abdulaziz University
Asia – Ming Wei Sia, Nanyang Technological University
Island of Ireland – Rosanna Keane, Dublin Institute of Technology
Oceania – Michael Halpin, Australian National University
USA & Canada – Douglas Doyle-Baker, University of Calgary

Nursing & Midwifery

Europe – Esther Cherukara, University of Edinburgh
Oceania – Talitha Claassens, Massey University
USA & Canada – Laura Mandell, University of Connecticut

Philosophy

Africa & the Middle East – Guy Mor, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Asia – Neo Xuan Hao Edwin, Nanyang Technological University
Island of Ireland – Conor McGlynn, Trinity College Dublin
Oceania – Dominie Dessaix, Australian National University
US & Canada – Kevin Wong, Princeton University

Politics & International Relations

Oceania – James Barklamb, Monash University
Asia – La Li, University of Hong Kong
US and Canada – Dounya Alami-Nassif,  University of Texas at Austin

Psychology

Africa and the Middle East – Rewina Bedemariam, Addis Ababa University
Europe – Holly Scott, University of Glasgow
Oceania – Christina Maxwell, University of Queensland
US and Canada – Mallory Jackman, Western University

Social Science: Anthropology & Cultural Studies

Africa & the Middle East – Mauricio Lapchik Minski, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Europe – Omar Mohamed, Utrecht University
Oceania – Jackie Lobban, Griffith University
USA & Canada –Rebecca Meharchand, Western University

Social Science: Social Policy

Asia – Syafiq Suhaini, Nanyang Technological University
Island of Ireland – Katie Duggan, Waterford Institute of Technology
Oceania – Alice Chesworth, Monash University
US and Canada – Naciza Masikini, Western University

Visual Arts & Design

Africa and the Middle East – Farah Abou Hamza, American University of Sharjah
Asia – Broy Lim, Nanyang Technological University
Europe – Chloe Lewis, University of Dundee
Oceania –
Sanne Koelemij, Australian National University
US and Canada – Michelle Bunton, Western University

 

By visiting this site, you consent to our use of cookies.