The UA Blog

Performance of UA Regions in the 2016 programme

 

The breakdown of the performance of the seven regions of The Undergraduate Awards 2016 programme:

regional-performance-2

Africa & the Middle East

Regional Winners – 11

Highly Commended Entrants – 1

 

Asia

Global Winners – 4

Regional Winners – 14

Highly Commended Entrants – 20

 

Europe

Global Winners – 10

Regional Winners – 14

Highly Commended Entrants – 204

 

Island of Ireland

Global Winners – 7

Regional Winners – 16

Highly Commended Entrants – 117

 

Latin America

We are currently trying to recruit affiliate universities in this region – If you would like your university/institution to be an affiliate of The Undergraduate Awards please contact David, our International Engagement Executive on david@undergraduateawards.com

 

Oceania

Global Winners – 1

Regional Winners – 18

Highly Commended Entrants – 30

 

USA & Canada

Global Winners – 3

Regional Winners – 20

Highly Commended Entrants – 85

 

 

Africa & the Middle East

Regional Winners

Farah Abou Hamza – Visual Arts & Design – American University of Sharjah

Guy Mor – Philosophy – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Ismail Olasunkanmi – Earth & Environmental Sciences – Obafemi Awolowo University

Mauricio Lapchik Minski – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Nicholas Harvey – Engineering – University of Johannesburg

Nqolokazi Nomvalo – Law – University of Johannesburg

Rewina Bedemariam – Psychology – Addis Ababa University

Shahad Al-Juhani – Medical Sciences – King Abdulaziz University

Shamma AlKuwari – Literature: English – Qatar University

Shaza  Alsibaai – Mathematics & Physics – King Abdulaziz University

Sonali  Chopra – History – American University of Sharjah

 

Highly Commended Entrant

Gabriel Abensour  – Philosophy – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Asia

Global Winners

Angelica Ng –  Education – Nanyang Technological University

Ming Wai Tai – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University Of Hong Kong

Sheng Rong Fang – Engineering – Nanyang Technological University

Tan Jun Liang Jonathan – Psychology – Nanyang Technological University

 

Regional Winners

Broy Lim – Visual Arts & Design – Nanyang Technological University

Chong Yih Ooi – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Nanyang Technological University

Enoch  Leung – Mathematics & Physics – University of Hong Kong

Eva Ng – Languages & Linguistics – University of Hong Kong

Jianhao Soo – Business – Nanyang Technological University

Kim Yeow Yong – Life Sciences – Nanyang Technological University

La Li – Politics & International Relations – University of Hong Kong

Mak Cho Kei – Economics – Hong Kong Shue Yan University

Ming Wai Tai – Literature: English – University of Hong Kong

Ming Wei Sia – Medical Sciences – Nanyang Technological University

Neo Xuan Hao Edwin – Philosophy – Nanyang Technological University

Siu Hang Tang – History – University Of Hong Kong

Syafiq Suhaini – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Nanyang Technological University

Wa Yan Lei – Built Environment – University Of Hong Kong

Zixuan Li – Computer Sciences – Nanyang Technological University

 

Highly Commended Entrants

Ahnaf Hassan – Computer Sciences – Bangladesh University Of Engineering & Technology

Chu Ning Ann – Psychology – Nanyang Technological University

Chzee An Lau – Business – Nanyang Technological University

Gayathri S – Life Sciences – Nanyang Technological University

Glen Lim – Engineering – Nanyang Technological University

Glenn Kong – Psychology – James Cook University Singapore

Heinrich Tan Sio Hoong – Engineering – Nanyang Technological University

Ka Chi Li – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of Hong Kong

Ka Chi Li – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of Hong Kong

Ka Wing Ho – Visual Arts & Design – University of Hong Kong

Kamarulzaman Mohamed Sapiee – Visual Arts & Design – Nanyang Technological University

Kerry Leaver – Psychology – James Cook University Singapore

Neo Xuan Hao Edwin – Medical Sciences – Nanyang Technological University

Prasanth Thangavel – Engineering – Nanyang Technological University

Pui Ki Patricia Kwok – Education – University of Hong Kong

Roslina Yong – Psychology – Singapore Management University

Tan Jun Liang Jonathan – Psychology – Nanyang Technological University

Tan Jun Liang Jonathan – Psychology – Nanyang Technological University

Wai Chi Chan – Literature: English – University of Hong Kong

Europe

Global Winners

Alicia Núñez García – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University of Edinburgh

Caroline Breeden – Social Sciences: Social Policy –  University of Leeds

David Evans – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – University of Southampton

Emilia Antiglio – History – University of Warwick

Ilpo Hirvonen – Philosophy – University of Helsinki

Jamie Hargreaves – Mathematics & Physics – University of Manchester

Maniragav Manimaran – Medical Sciences – University College London

Natalia Beghin – Politics & International Relations – University of Manchester

Philipp Heckmann Umhau – Built Environment – University of Cambridge

Sadaf Sohrabi – Life Sciences – University of Edinburgh

 

Regional Winners

Bethany Smith – Education – University of East Anglia

Chloe Lewis – Visual Arts & Design – University of Dundee

David Allison – Computer Sciences – Durham University

Esther Cherukara – Nursing & Midwifery – University of Edinburgh

Eve Houghton – Literature: English – University of Oxford

Freya Young – Languages & Linguistics – University of Glasgow

Holly Scott – Psychology – University of Glasgow

Kay Cheng – Law – King’s College London

Lena Fuldauer – Earth & Environmental Sciences – University College London

Nikhil Jacob – Engineering – The University of Sheffield

Omar Mohamed – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Utrecht University

Ronak Jain – Economics – University of Cambridge

Russell Halton – Business – Lancaster University

Sofia Garré – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of Exeter

 

Highly Commended Entrants

Aislinn Meister – Law – King’s College London

Aislinn Meister – Law – King’s College London

Aleksandra Szymczyk – Social Sciences: Social Policy – University of East Anglia

Alex Guarracino – Business – Blackpool And The Fylde College

Alina Ivan – Psychology – University of Exeter

Amba Maharaj – Politics & International Relations – University of Exeter

Amy Batley – Politics & International Relations – Durham University

Amy Bentall – History – Durham University

Andra Coldea – Psychology – University of Glasgow

Andrew Seager – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of Dundee

Angharad Elwyn Jones – Literature: English – Cardiff University

Anna Arbman – Medical Sciences – Karolinska Institutet

Anna Rauter – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Annabelle Hawkes – Literature: English – University of Sussex

Annabelle Hawkes – Literature: English – University of Sussex

Aryan Baghbadrani – Medical Sciences – The University of Sheffield

Atlanta Neudorf – History – Durham University

Audrey Luo – Social Sciences: Social Policy – University of Cambridge

Aysun Urhan – Engineering – Boğaziçi University

Beatrice Faleri – Politics & International Relations – King’s College London

Benjamin Heller Sahlgren – Medical Sciences – Karolinska Institutet

Beth Harvey – Earth & Environmental Sciences – The University of Sheffield

Beth Henderson – Visual Arts & Design – University of Dundee

Bethan Carr – Life Sciences – Cardiff University

Bethan Winter – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Durham University

Bethany Ryan – Education – University of Manchester

Britta Zeltmann – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Cardiff University

Caitlin Gibson – Medical Sciences – University of St Andrews

Cameron Houston – History – University of St Andrews

Caroline May – Literature: English – University of St Andrews

Casimir Legrand – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Cassandra Place – Visual Arts & Design – University of Leeds

Charlie Bowen – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University of Exeter

Charlie Wood – Literature: English – University of St Andrews

Charlotte Lillis – Psychology – University of Sussex

Charlotte Lillis – Psychology – University of Sussex

Cheuk Ying Lau – Earth & Environmental Sciences – University of Southampton

Chloe Stringer – Languages & Linguistics – University of Edinburgh

Christine Lageborn – Medical Sciences – Karolinska Institutet

Claire Brouard – Life Sciences – University of Leeds

Claire Errington – Law – Durham University

Clara Hurley – Law –  Leiden University

Clara Hurley – Law – Leiden University

Clive Lim – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – University of Dundee

Danai Fasoi – Philosophy – University College London

David Rindt – Economics – Utrecht University

Dawid Sawicki – Economics – University of St Andrews

Devon Brameier – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – University of St Andrews

Dzhuliya Katsarova – Business – The University of Sheffield, City College

Edward Mannix – Philosophy –  King’s College London

Elena Corradi – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Sussex

Elinor Garnett – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University College London

Elinor Penny – Earth & Environmental Sciences – University of Exeter

Ella Sevenoaks – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University of Exeter

Emilia Antiglio – Politics & International Relations – University of Warwick

Emily Tong – Life Sciences – University College London

Emma Shaw – Medical Sciences – The University of Sheffield

Emma Wilson – Law – Durham University

Esther Lim – Law – University College London

Esther Olarewaju – Business – University of Manchester

Esther Veas – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of East Anglia

Eve Houghton – Literature: English – University of Oxford

Eve Waller – History – University of Cambridge

Feifei Yan – Business – University of Exeter

Flora Donovan – Politics & International Relations – University of Leeds

Florence Sutton – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of East Anglia

Florian Volz – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Leiden University

Frank Ryan – Computer Sciences – Durham University

Fraser Logan – Politics & International Relations – University of Dundee

Gabrielle Mendes – Education – University of Birmingham

Georges Zotiades – Philosophy – University College London

Gianni Sarra – Politics & International Relations – King’s College London

Hannah Thornton – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – The University of Sheffield

Hatice Polat – History – Boğaziçi University

Hatice Polat – History – Boğaziçi University

Hatice Polat – Social Sciences: Social PolicyBoğaziçi University

Heather Curtis – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University of St Andrews

Heather Curtis – History – University of St Andrews

Henry Thomas – Politics & International Relations – University of Leeds

Hoi Ching Chiang – Law – King’s College London

Holly Garner – Languages & Linguistics – Cardiff University

Holly Wright – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of East Anglia

Idaliya Grigoryeva – Economics – National Research University Higher School of Economics (Nru Hse)

Ioana Badea – Politics & International Relations – University of Sussex

Isabel Airas – Politics & International Relations – Durham University

Isabel Airas – Politics & International Relations – Durham University

Isabelle Rogerson – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Exeter

Jack Bradley – Medical Sciences – University of Dundee

Jack Winterton – Politics & International Relations – London School of Economics And Political Science

James Bigley – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University College London

James Lander – Engineering – University of Exeter

James Marschalek – Earth & Environmental Sciences – Durham University

Jamie Williams – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Cardiff University

Jamie Williams – Literature: English – Cardiff University

Jan Philipp Wagner – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Dundee

Jess Brown – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of East Anglia

Jessica Lee – Medical Sciences – University of St Andrews

Jessica Murray – Business – The University of Sheffield

Jing Yi Chen – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of Leeds

Joseph Harris – Psychology – University of Southampton

Joseph Harris – Psychology – University of Southampton

Joseph Yu – History – University of St Andrews

Joshua Wong – Mathematics & Physics – University College London

Jules Bayer – Crier – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Exeter

Julian Zschocke – History – University of St Andrews

Kane Baker – Philosophy – University of Exeter

Kathryn Harris – Languages & Linguistics – University of Nottingham

Kay Cheng – Law – King’s College London

Kirsty Mckenzie – Earth & Environmental Sciences – University of St Andrews

Kristin Bjargey Lund Gunnarsdottir – Mathematics & Physics – University of St Andrews

Kristina Shaw – Literature: English – University of Leeds

Laura Lee – Law – University of Edinburgh

Laura Merritt – Life Sciences – University of Exeter

Lauren Young – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of Birmingham

Leila Morris – Politics & International Relations – The University of Sheffield

Lenka Johanna Wichmann – Psychology – University of Groningen

Lewis Dowle – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Lewis Dowle – Social Sciences: Social Policy – University of St Andrews

Lewis Watson – Politics & International Relations – University of Glasgow

Liam Simmonds – Politics & International Relations – University of Warwick

Liam Walker – Mathematics & Physics – University of St Andrews

Linda Storbjörk – Medical Sciences – Karolinska Institutet

Lindsey Mcintosh – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of Strathclyde

Linzi Peters – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Edinburgh

Lucy Mckay – Earth & Environmental Sciences – University of St Andrews

Maija Absetz – History – University of Helsinki

Maksymilian Loth – Hill – History – Durham University

Marco Schlosser – Psychology – University of Groningen

Marco Stoeckli – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Eth Zurich

Maria Pabolaza Lacambra – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Edinburgh

Mark Dolan – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University of Reading

Marta Verani – Politics & International Relations – University of Sussex

Marta Verani – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Sussex

Mathilde Paillat – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Université De Lausanne

Maxime Jullian – Earth & Environmental Sciences – University of Southampton

Megan Wadin – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Michael Yip – Politics & International Relations – University of Warwick

Michael Yip – Politics & International Relations – University of Warwick

Miles Harrison – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Nadiyah Abdullatif – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Nadiyah Abdullatif – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Nadiyah Abdullatif – Politics & International Relations – University of St Andrews

Najoud Alotaibi – Mathematics & Physics – University of Leeds

Nandita Nair – Literature: English – University of St Andrews

Nandita Nair – Literature: English – University of St Andrews

Nathan Davies – Philosophy – Durham University

Neil Cuthill – Social Sciences: Social Policy – University of St Andrews

Nicola Dennis – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – University of Leeds

Nikita Sinclair – Politics & International Relations – University of Leeds

Noemi Hughes – Life Sciences – University of Cambridge

Oj Akhigbe – Philosophy – University College London

Oyinkansola Fafowora – Politics & International Relations – University of Warwick

Ozan Mahir Yıldırım – Languages & Linguistics – Boğaziçi University

Pavel Kondov – Politics & International Relations – University of Exeter

Pavel Petruneac – Engineering – University of Exeter

Peter Elkin – Law – Durham University

Peter Elkin – Law – Durham University

Peter Moughton – Life Sciences – University of Leeds

Phoebe Troll – Languages & Linguistics – University College London

Rachel Yee – Life Sciences – University of Dundee

Rakib Miah – Politics & International Relations – University of Leeds

Rakib Miah – Social Sciences: Social Policy – University of Leeds

Rasan Chandra – Engineering – The University of Sheffield

Ravi Shah – Medical Sciences – University of Cambridge

Rebecca Steele – Politics & International Relations – University of Exeter

Ria Basu – Social Sciences: Social Policy – University of Manchester

Rita Rajani – Medical Sciences – University College London

Robert Mccall – Economics – University of Manchester

Robin Chapman – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – The University of Sheffield

Robin Chapman – Literature: English – The University of Sheffield

Robin Trenbath – Politics & International Relations – University of Manchester

Roddy Mcglynn – History – University of St Andrews

Ronan Turner – Computer Sciences – University of Edinburgh

Rosie Nolan – Economics – University of Manchester

Rufat Safarli – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Exeter

Ryan Fox – Psychology – University of Manchester

Ryan George – Business – University of Manchester

Safia Siddique – Literature: English – King’s College London

Sammy Madhi – Engineering – University of Manchester

Samuel Ross – Life Sciences – University of Leeds

Samuel Whittaker – History – The University of Sheffield

Sanja Arsova – Business – The University of Sheffield, City College

Sara Meziani – Medical Sciences – Karolinska Institutet

Sarah Coakley – Literature: English – University of Dundee

Sarah Hobin – Psychology – University of Sussex

Saskia Neugebauer – Literature: English – University of Wuppertal

See Heng Yim – Psychology – University College London

Shamus Lee – Business – University of Exeter

Shuang Wu – History – University of Exeter

Silvia Leone – Built Environment – The University of Sheffield

Sonja Mareike Hoffmann – Law – University of Groningen

Sophia Schneidewind – Economics – University of Edinburgh

Stephanie Haywood – Business – University of St Andrews

Stephanie Haywood – Business – University of St Andrews

Tereza Gerguri – Life Sciences – Masaryk University

Tessa Vullinghs – Business – University of Strathclyde

Thompson Chau – History – University of St Andrews

Tom Roth – Life Sciences – Utrecht University

Tonny Okedi – Engineering – University College London

Utkarsh Jain – Mathematics & Physics – University of Manchester

Veneta Haralampieva – Computer Sciences – University of Manchester

Victoria Walsh – Literature: English – University of St Andrews

Vidar Elsin – Life Sciences – Karolinska Institutet

Vladislav Mints – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Leiden University

Island of Ireland

Global Winners

Eoin O’Leary – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Trinity College Dublin

Mohammed Sami Al Amili – Visual Arts & Design  – Ulster University

Naoise Dolan – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Shauna Callaghan – Nursing & Midwifery – University College Dublin

Stephen Cox – Literature: Non – English – Trinity College Dublin

Tomas Higgins – Computer Sciences – Dublin Institute of Technology

Wayne Egan – Earth & Environmental Sciences – Institute of Technology Sligo

 

Regional Winners

Benjamin Price – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Trinity College Dublin

Breda O’Kane – Education – St. Mary’s University College, Belfast

Charlotte Amrouche – Politics & International Relations – University College Dublin

Claire Dooley – Life Sciences – National University of Ireland Galway

Columb Doherty – Mathematics & Physics – Dublin City University

Conor McGlynn – Philosophy – Trinity College Dublin

Jack O’Meara – Engineering – National University of Ireland Galway

Katie Duggan – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Waterford Institute of Technology

Liam O’Brien – History – University College Cork

Marie Foley – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Queen’s University Belfast

Niamh Doody – Psychology – National University of Ireland Maynooth

Rory Hennessy – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Rosanna Keane – Medical Sciences – Dublin Institute of Technology

Safiyeh Heidarzadeh – Business – Queen’s University Belfast

Sayed Ahmad Saeed – Built Environment – Dublin Institute of Technology

Sharon Buckley – Languages & Linguistics – University College Cork

 

 

Highly Commended Entrants

Aaron Hetherington – Computer Sciences – University of Limerick

Abbygail Wood – Literature: English – Waterford Institute of Technology

Ãine Kelly – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Aisling Murray – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Aisling Murray – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Alison Leong – Medical Sciences – National University of Ireland Galway

Anna D’Alton- Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Anthony Mellerick – Engineering – Cork Institute of Technology

Aoife Fitzpatrick – Psychology – National University of Ireland Maynooth

Barry McDonagh – History – Queen’s University Belfast

Bill Carroll – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Bill Carroll – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Brendan Clarke – Mathematics & Physics – Trinity College Dublin

Caitríona Williams – Education – St. Patrick’s College, Drumcondra

Cathal McDaid – Literature: English – Ulster University

Cathy Kerbey – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University College Cork

Cathy Reddy – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Cian O’Connor – Literature: English – University College Cork

Ciaran McClelland – Nursing & Midwifery – University College Cork

Claire Hamilton – Literature: Non – English – Trinity College Dublin

Clare  Kelly – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Clare Kelly – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Cliodhna Ni Ghadhra – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Connor Bevans – Business – Queen’s University    

Conor McGlynn – Philosophy – Trinity College Dublin

Conor Brennan – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Conor Brennan – Literature: Non-English – Trinity College Dublin

Dan Carr – Business – Trinity College Dublin

Daniel McCarron – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Danielle Neville – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Dean Buckley – Literature: English – National University of Ireland Galway

Deirdre McAteer – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Denah Fitzharris – History – Dublin City University

Eimhin O’Reilly – Literature: Non-English – Trinity College Dublin

Elaine McCarthy – Life Sciences – University College Cork

Eniola Naheemat Oladiti – Nursing & Midwifery – Trinity College Dublin

Eoin Moore – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Eoin Moore – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Eva Short – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Francis Aristosa – Nursing & Midwifery – Trinity College Dublin

Frank Armstrong – Earth & Environmental Sciences – National University of Ireland Galway

Geraldine Courtenay – Business – Institute of Technology Sligo

Gerard O’Callaghan – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Gillian Allen – Life Sciences – National University of Ireland Galway

Gordon Geraghty – Business – Dublin Institute of Technology

Grace Enemaku – Visual Arts & Design – Dublin Institute of Technology

Grace Murphy – Nursing & Midwifery – Trinity College Dublin

Hannah McGlade – Politics & International Relations – Queen’s University Belfast

Helen O’Sullivan Curtin – Psychology – University College Cork

Hilary Hogan – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Hugh Burgess – Philosophy – University College Dublin

Hugh Guidera – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Jackie Nevin – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

James McGlynn – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University College Cork

Janet Byrne – Life Sciences – University College Dublin

Jason O’Toole – Literature: English – National University of Ireland Maynooth

Joanna Henry – History – Trinity College Dublin

Johanna Varadi – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Trinity College Dublin

Joseph McCarthy – Literature: English – University College Cork

Karen Duggan – Medical Sciences – Trinity College Dublin

Karen Hagan – Nursing & Midwifery – Queen’s University Belfast

Kathryn O’Hagan – Law – Queen’s University Belfast

Katie Clover – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Katie Duggan – Education – Waterford Institute of Technology

Katie Mullane – Law – University College Cork

Keith Rowan – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – National University of Ireland Maynooth

Kevin Lyons – Life Sciences – Trinity College Dublin

Kezia Burke – Mathematics & Physics – National University of Ireland Galway

Killian Glynn – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Institute of Technology Sligo

Laura O’Toole – Nursing & Midwifery – University College Dublin

Lauren Hetherington – Business – Ulster University    

Leon Kohl – History – Trinity College Dublin

Liam Hunt – History – Trinity College Dublin

Liam O’Brien – History – University College Cork

Lucy Murray – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Magdalena Bojarska – Earth & Environmental Sciences – Trinity College Dublin

Mahmoud Abukhadir – Law – National University of Ireland Galway

Marie Foley – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences –  Queen’s University Belfast

Marta Pisarska – Life Sciences – Dublin Institute of Technology

Matthew Tang – Life Sciences – Dublin Institute of Technology

Natalia Marzec – Visual Arts & Design – Dublin Institute of Technology

Niamh McKenna – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Queen’s University Belfast

Niamh Mohan – Life Sciences – Dublin Institute of Technology

Niamh Ní Dhomhnaill – Literature: Non – English – Trinity College Dublin

Nicola Shephard – Nursing & Midwifery – Queen’s University Belfast

Olga Dorney – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Orla Delaney – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Orlagh Woods – Literature: English – National University of Ireland Maynooth

Pascal Ungerer – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Paulina Biskup – Visual Arts & Design – Dublin Institute of Technology

Rachel Hanley – Medical Sciences – Dublin City University

Rebecca McClements – Psychology – Queen’s University Belfast

Richard Harrington – History – University College Cork

Robert White – Life Sciences – Trinity College Dublin

Rory Hennessy – Law – Trinity College Dublin

Rosanna Keane – Medical Sciences – Dublin Institute of Technology

Rosie Watterson – History – Queen’s University Belfast

Safiyeh Heidarzadeh – Business – Queen’s University Belfast

Samantha Hutchinson – Nursing & Midwifery – Queen’s University Belfast

Sarah Byrne – History – Queen’s University Belfast

Sayed Ahmad Saeed – Built Environment – Dublin Institute of Technology

Sean Higgins – Mathematics & Physics – Trinity College Dublin

Sean Logue – Earth & Environmental Sciences – Queen’s University Belfast

Sean McCullagh – Education – St. Mary’s University College, Belfast

Seán Ormsby – Education – St. Patrick’s College, Drumcondra

Shane Fagan – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Shane Mcmahon – Engineering – Institute of Technology Blanchardstown

Sharon Buckley – Languages & Linguistics – University College Cork

Siofra Sealy – Life Sciences – Trinity College Dublin

Sorcha Flanagan – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Trinity College Dublin

Sorcha Gannon – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Sorcha Gannon – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Susanne Wawra – Visual Arts & Design – National College of Art and Design

Tom Noonan – Literature: English – Trinity College Dublin

Tomas Penc – Visual Arts & Design – Cork Institute of Technology

Vincent Naughton – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – National University of Ireland Galway

William Dunne – Philosophy – Trinity College Dublin

Latin America

We are currently trying to recruit affiliate universities in this region – If you would like your university/institution to be an affiliate of The Undergraduate Awards please contact David, our International Engagement Executive on david@undergraduateawards.com

Oceania

 

Global Winners

Jacqueline Williams – Law – Australian National University

 

Regional Winners

Aime Sacrez – Education –  La Trobe University

Alice Chesworth – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Monash University

Anoushka Lal – Life Sciences – Monash University

Christina Maxwell – Psychology – University of Queensland

Dominie Dessaix – Languages & Linguistics – Australian National University

Dominie Dessaix – Philosophy – Australian National University

Elise Matthyssen – Literature: English – University of New South Wales

Elise Matthyssen – Literature: Non-English – University of New South Wales

Emily Gallagher – History – Australian National University

Jackie Lobban – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Griffith University

James Barklamb – Politics & International Relations – Monash University

Joanna Batsakis – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Monash University

Michael Halpin – Medical Sciences – Australian National University

Rebecca Watts – Engineering – Australian National University

Robert Sarich – Business – Australian National University

Sanne Koelemij – Visual Arts & Design – Australian National University

Sharon Staub – Classical Studies & Archaeology – University of Melbourne

Talitha Claassens – Nursing & Midwifery – Massey University

 

Highly Commended Entrants

Alice Chesworth – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Monash University

Amelia Noble – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Australian National University

Amelia Noble – Law – Australian National University

Anthony Hallal – Philosophy – Monash University

Caitlin Murphy – Law – Monash University

Calvin Fung – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Monash University

Emily Dang – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Monash University

Emily McDonald – Law – Monash University

Geraldine Fela – History – Australian National University

Harita Sridhar – Law – Australian National University

Hayden Wilkinson – Philosophy – University of Queensland

Hayley Pring – Politics & International Relations – Australian National University

Jenni Hayward – Medical Sciences – Monash University

Jessica Urwin – Politics & International Relations – Australian National University

Julian Christopher Scott – Philosophy – Australian National University

Kim Carter – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Australian National University

Laura Kent – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Australian National University

Lee Nguyen – Medical Sciences – Monash University

Linda Ma – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural StudiesAustralian National University

Matthew Tsai – Law – University of Queensland

Maxwell Phillis – Politics & International Relations – Australian National University

Melanie Hechenberger – Classical Studies & Archaeology – Monash University

Mun Nyee Chew – Business – Australian National University

Nellie-Mae Godwin-Welch – HistoryMonash – University

Peter Martin – Psychology – Monash University

Prashant Kelshiker – Law – Australian National University

Rosana Hare – Nursing & Midwifery – Massey University

Sinead Manning – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Melbourne

Thomas Hvala – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Monash University

Zackary Drury – Politics & International Relations – Australian National University

 

USA & Canada

 

Global Winners

Danielle Dobos – Economics – Stanford University

John Zhou – Business – University of British Columbi

Mary Wang – Languages & Linguistics – Western University

 

Regional Winners

 

Alexander Blum – Earth & Environmental Sciences – Brown University

Andre Cleaver – Engineering – University of Texas at San Antonio

Bay Lauris ByrneSim – History – Dartmouth College

Douglas Doyle-Baker – Medical Sciences – University of Calgary

Dounya Alami-Nassif – Politics & International Relations – University of Texas at Austin

Emily Liao – Literature: Non-English – Northwestern University

Jethro Kwong – Life Sciences – Western University

Jiemin Tina Wei – Built Environment – Princeton University

Kevin Wong – Law – Princeton University

Kevin Wong – Philosophy – Princeton University

Kristen Scotti – Mathematics & Physics – Northwestern University

Laura Mandell – Nursing & Midwifery – University of Connecticut

Mallory Jackman Psychology – Western University

Michelle Bunton – Visual Arts & Design – Western University

Mohammad Chaudhry – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Ryerson University

Naciza Masikini – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Western University

Rachel Wilson – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Princeton University

Rebecca Bakal – Education – Yale University

Rebecca Meharchand – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Western University

Torre Puckett – Literature: English – University of Texas at Austin

 

Highly Commended Entrants

 

Alexander Torres – Literature: English – Stanford University

Ali Greenholt – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Pittsburgh

Alison Bell – Life Sciences – Western University

Amanda Jekums – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Ryerson University

Amrit Sanghe – Education – University of British Columbia

Andrea Holstein – History – Western University

Angel Leung – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Western University

Angel Leung – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Western University

Anna Deregowski – Philosophy – University of Toronto

Anna Samson – Psychology – University of Calgary

Anne Talkington – Philosophy – Duke University

Anneliese Mills – Languages & Linguistics – University of Toronto

Anson Ching – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of British Columbia

Aravind Boddupalli – Politics & International Relations – University of Minnesota

Arianna Ray – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Arianna Ray – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Benson Cheung – Politics & International Relations – University of Toronto

Benson Cheung – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Toronto

Brittany Comunale – Psychology – Brown University

Cameron MacDonald – Literature: English – Ryerson University

Cameron Young – Economics – Simon Fraser University

Celina Everling – Psychology – Western University

Christian Soler – Literature: English – Yale University

Christopher Ginou – Politics & International Relations – Western University

Cisse Nakeyar – Psychology – Western University

Claire Gjertsen – History – University of Calgary

Colleen O’Gorman – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Princeton University

Connor Krawelitzki – Economics – University of British Columbia

Daniel Campbell – Economics – University of Pittsburgh

David Watson – Life Sciences – Western University

Delia Chen – Economics – Western University

Denise Croote – Life Sciences – Brown University

Devin D’Angelo – Economics – University of California Berkeley

Duncan Cordry – Philosophy – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dylan Cooke – Politics & International Relations – Western University

Dylan Vallance – Philosophy – Western University

Edith Nataprawira – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Ryerson University

Emily Denomme – Literature: English – Western University

Emily Denomme – Literature: English – Western University

Emily Hawk – History – Franklin & Marshall College

Felipe Flores – Built Environment – University of Texas at San Antonio


Gabrielle Hick – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Brown University

Grace McLaughlin – Languages & Linguistics – New York University

Grace McLaughlin – Literature: English – New York University

Hilary Pang – Life Sciences – University of Toronto

Isaac Weil – Literature: English – University of California Berkeley

James Lee – Social Sciences: Social Policy – Yale University

Jason Mile – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – Western University

Jillian Conway – Psychology – University of Calgary

Jin Liu – Computer Sciences – Western University

Josh Jadischke – Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Western University

Juan Camilo Velasquez Buritica – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – McGill University

Karen McFadyen – Literature: English – University of Alberta

Karen McFadyen – Literature: English – University of Alberta

Katherine Kardomateas – Politics & International Relations – Brown University

Leah Brainin – Languages & Linguistics – University of Toronto

Leah Brainin – Psychology – University of Toronto

Madeline Rotman – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Brown University

Maryam Golafshani – Literature: English – Western University

Matthew Silberman – Philosophy – Princeton University

Michael Goco – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of British Columbia

Michael Murphy – Politics & International Relations – University of Ottawa

Michael Murphy – Politics & International Relations – University of Ottawa

Michael Murphy – Politics & International Relations – University of Ottawa

Michelle Bunton – Literature: English – Western University

Nathalie Thibert – Mathematics & Physics – Western University

Patrick Liu – Psychology – Northwestern University

Peter Chen – Philosophy – Pomona College

Richard Kelly – Economics – Western University

Roy Chen – History – Brown University

Sage Brown – Psychology – University of Calgary

Sahil Badruddin – Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – University of Texas at Austin

Samantha DeBellis – Psychology – Western University

Samantha DeBellis – Psychology – Western University

Sandra Morrell Andrews – Politics & International Relations – University of British Columbia

Sarah Schwanz – Psychology – Western University

Shirley Long – Life Sciences – Western University

Stephanie Diu – Life Sciences – Princeton University

Stephanie Hodges – Nursing & Midwifery – University of British Columbia

Ted Moskovitz – Languages & Linguistics – Princeton University

Victor Parchment – Philosophy – Western University

Vinita Dhir – Law – University of Waterloo

Wyatt Merkley – Literature: English – Western University

Ye Seul Kim – Medical Sciences – Western University

Yun-Hsuan (Elena) Lin – Art History, Music, Film & Theatre – McGill University

By visiting this site, you consent to our use of cookies.