The UA Blog

Performance of UA Regions in the 2017 programme

There are currently seven UA Regions: Africa & Middle East, Asia, Europe, Island of Ireland, Latin America, Oceania, US & Canada. A Regional Winner is the highest-performing Highly Commended Entrant from a UA region in their category.

 

Africa & Middle East

Architecture & Design – Marwah Osama | American University of Sharjah

Art History & Theory – Katharine Gordon American University of Beirut

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Opeyemi AJimati | Obafemi Awolowo University

Economics – Saif Alhammadi | American University of Sharjah

Engineering – Georges Khalil | American University of Beirut

History – Farheen Hasan | American University of Sharjah

Languages & Linguistics – Itamar Shatz | Tel Aviv University

Life SciencesSandra Das | Qatar University

Literature – Avishai Green | Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Philosophy –
Asor Watzman | Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Politics & International Relations – Naila Tariq | American University of Sharjah

Visual Arts – Nada AlMulla | American University of Sharjah


Asia

Architecture & Design – Tin Yui Pang | University of Hong Kong

Art History & Theory – Yi Kwan Chan | University of Hong Kong

Business – Eileen Chen Yee Ling | Nanyang Technological University

Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Wilson Ong | Nanyang Technological University

Education – Wing Wu | Chinese University of Hong Kong

History – Jia Yi Rebekah Lim | Nanyang Technological University

Languages & Linguistics – Fu Cheung Chow | University of Hong Kong

Law – Chun King Leo | Chinese University of Hong Kong

Life SciencesSoon Keong Wee | Nanyang Technological University

Literature – Arin Fong Nanyang Technological University

Music, Film & Theatre – Faezah Zulkifli | Nanyang Technological University

Philosophy –
Shalom Shaleni Chalson | Nanyang Technological University

Politics & International Relations – Kwan Ho Samuel Liu | University of Hong Kong

Psychology – Scarlet Leong Xin Min | Nanyang Technological University

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Cui Min Lim | Nanyang Technological University

Visual Arts – Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee |Nanyang Technological University


Europe

Art History & Theory – Eleanor McCullough University of Edinburgh

Business – Maxmilian Tichy | University of Strathclyde

Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Connor Thomson | University of St Andrews

Classical Studies and Archaeology – Scott Gordon | University of Birmingham

Computer Science – Samuel Martin | Cardiff University

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Elizabeth Jewitt | University of Sheffield

EngineeringZiqing Liew | University of Cambridge

History – Nishant Raj University of St Andrews

Languages & Linguistics – Kia Marie Hunt | University of Birmingham

Law – Shannon Russell | University of Edinburgh

Life SciencesUtkarsh OjhaImperial College London

Literature – Heather Smith | University of East Anglia

Mathematics & Physics – Elzbieta Gradauskaite | University of St Andrews

Medical Sciences – Paulina Werner | Karolinska Institute

Music, Film & Theatre – Emma Kavanagh University of Cambridge

Nursing , Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Charlotte Gatherer | The Open University

Philosophy – Noah Kidron-Style | University of Edinburgh

Politics & International Relations – Jack Hunnaball University of Sheffield

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Ewin Jackson | University of Sussex

Visual Arts – Antonios Kotsonias | University of Sussex


Island of Ireland

Architecture & Design – Jade Yeates | National College of Art and Design

Art History & Theory – Bronwyn Berkeley | Trinity College, University of Dublin

Business – Daragh Griffin | Dublin Institute of Technology

Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Aisling Ryan | Trinity College, University of Dublin

Computer Science – Seán Jennings | Dublin Institute of Technology

Earth & Environmental Sciences – David Madden Trinity College, University of Dublin

Education – Lucy Coburn | Stranmillis University College

EngineeringMichael Shaughnessy | Dublin Institute of Technology

History – Leon Kohl | Trinity College, University of Dublin

Languages & Linguistics – Aoife Ní Chroidheain | University College Dublin

Law – Diarmuid Hickey | Trinity College, University of Dublin

Literature – Jasmine McCrory Queen’s University Belfast

Mathematics & Physics – Joey O’Brien | University of Limerick

Medical Sciences – Ryan SterrittQueen’s University Belfast

Nursing , Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Lisa Butler | St Angela’s College, Sligo

Politics & International Relations – Patrick Gaynor Trinity College, University of Dublin

Psychology – Eimear Bane | National University of Ireland, Galway

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Niamh Donnelly | Trinity College, University of Dublin


Oceania

Architecture & Design – Mohan Ni | University of New South Wales

Computer Science – William Gale | The University of Adelaide

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Claire Brace | Monash University

Economics – Thu Hoang | The University of Queensland

Education – Aime Sacrez | La Trobe University

EngineeringSamuel Kuys |The University of Adelaide

History – Nellie-Mae Godwin-Welch Monash University

Life Sciences – Andre Mong Jie Ng | The University of Queensland

Literature – Calvin Fung Monash University

Medical Sciences – Preksha Ashok The University of Adelaide

Music, Film & Theatre – Sian Mann | Monash University

Nursing , Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Vivienne Chong | The University of Adelaide

Politics & International Relations – Rose Iles Fealy Australian National University

Psychology – Tassia Oswald | The University of Adelaide

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Elmie Janse van Rensburg | Australian National University

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social PolicyKotryna Celikaite | Monash University

Visual Arts – Tessa Ma’auga | Massey University


US & Canada

Architecture & Design – Yuna Kim | University of California, Los Angeles

Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Theodora Bruun | University of Toronto

Classical Studies and Archaeology – Sierra Roark | University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Economics – Christopher Cummings | University of British Columbia

Education – Isaac Kim | Brown University

EngineeringJake Song | Northwestern University

Law – Emily Csiszar | Western University

Life Sciences – Natasha Tang | University of Toronto

Mathematics & Physics – Adam Bowman | Princetown University

Medical Sciences – Camilla Giovino University of Toronto

Music, Film & Theatre – Canny Lam | University of California, Berkeley

Philosophy – Grace Field | University of Toronto

Psychology – Hunster Yang | Western University

Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Emily Schwartz Brown University

Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Melanie Matthews | Western University

Visual ArtsDevon Guinn | Harvard University

 

By visiting this site, you consent to our use of cookies.